India flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Chennai, Tamil Nadu

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Chennai, Tamil Nadu. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Chennai, Tamil Nadu with (S selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with S

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
SheberghanAfghanistan 3,0011,865
ShkoderAlbania 6,6344,122
SkikdaAlgeria 7,6674,764
SaltaArgentina 16,18510,057
San AntonioArgentina 15,4439,597
San LuisArgentina 15,9489,910
San RafaelArgentina 16,0489,972
Santa RosaArgentina 15,6149,703
Santiago Del EsteroArgentina 15,9869,934
SarmientoArgentina 15,3839,559
Sydney (airport)Australia 9,1285,672
Sydney, New South WalesAustralia 9,1275,672
SalzburgAustria 7,2434,501
SakiAzerbaijan 4,4802,784
SalyanAzerbaijan 4,2512,641
SamaxiAzerbaijan 4,3422,698
Santa Cruz, FloresAzores 10,8426,737
SaveBenin 8,4855,273
Santa CruzBolivia 16,0589,979
SarajevoBosnia And Herzegovina 6,7574,199
SalvadorBrazil 13,3928,322
Santa MariaBrazil 14,9319,278
SantaremBrazil 14,9169,269
SantosBrazil 14,2768,871
Sao CarlosBrazil 14,4438,975
Sao Felix XinguBrazil 14,7349,156
Sao GoncaloBrazil 13,2468,231
Sao JoaquimBrazil 14,5949,069
Sao L. GonzagaBrazil 15,0849,374
Sao LourencoBrazil 14,1478,791
Sao LuisBrazil 13,8038,577
Sao MateusBrazil 13,5978,449
São PauloBrazil 14,3098,891
Sao SimaoBrazil 14,4108,954
Sena MadureiraBrazil 16,59110,310
Senhor Do BonfimBrazil 13,5318,408
SerrinhaBrazil 13,4198,339
Sete LagoasBrazil 14,0638,739
SobralBrazil 13,4068,331
SoureBrazil 14,2078,828
Sta. Rita De CassiaBrazil 14,0088,705
Sta. Vit. PalmarBrazil 14,8049,199
SurubimBrazil 12,9988,077
SadovoBulgaria 6,1993,852
SandanskiBulgaria 6,3183,926
SofiaBulgaria 6,3373,938
SiemreapCambodia 2,5621,592
Sable Island, NsCanada 12,5127,775
Sachs Harbour, NtCanada 12,9998,078
Saint John, New BrunswickCanada 12,6897,885
Sandspit, Graham Island, BcCanada 12,0437,484
Sanirajak/ Hall Beach, NunavutCanada 10,8046,714
Sarnia, OnCanada 12,4867,759
Saskatoon, SaskatchewanCanada 12,7397,916
Sault Ste Marie, OnCanada 13,2268,219
Schefferville, QuebecCanada 11,8637,372
Scott, SkCanada 12,6967,889
Sept-Iles, QuebecCanada 12,2637,620
Shearwater, NsCanada 12,6347,851
Sherbrooke, QcCanada 12,9298,034
Shingle Point, YtCanada 10,4426,489
Simcoe, OnCanada 12,9958,075
Sioux Lookout, OnCanada 12,9548,050
Slave Lake, AbCanada 12,2937,639
Smithers, BcCanada 12,0477,486
Stephenville, NfCanada 12,0597,493
Summerside, PeCanada 12,4937,763
Swift Current (a), SkCanada 12,9378,039
Swift Current (cda), SkCanada 12,9358,038
Sydney, Nova ScotiaCanada 12,3297,662
Santa Cruz, TenerifeCanary Islands 9,9366,174
SalCape Verde 10,9496,804
SantiagoChile 16,29110,124
SewellChile 16,23310,087
ShanghaiChina 4,6732,904
ShantouChina 4,0122,493
ShenyangChina 5,2553,266
san andres, San Andres And Providencia IslandsColombia 16,54010,278
Simon BolivarColombia 16,12010,017
San JoseCosta Rica 16,93010,520
SibenikCroatia 6,9554,322
SplitCroatia 6,9084,293
Sandvig, BornholmDenmark 7,2754,521
StudsgårdDenmark 7,6534,755
S. F. MacorisDominican Republic 15,1839,435
S. P. MacorisDominican Republic 15,1799,432
Sabana De La MarDominican Republic 15,1359,405
SalcedoDominican Republic 15,1859,436
SamanaDominican Republic 15,1189,395
San CristobalDominican Republic 15,2249,460
San J. MatasDominican Republic 15,2279,462
San J. OcoaDominican Republic 15,2599,482
San JuanDominican Republic 15,2899,501
San R. YumaDominican Republic 15,1299,401
SanchezDominican Republic 15,1399,408
SantiagoDominican Republic 15,2009,446
Santiago R.Dominican Republic 15,2459,473
Santo DomingoDominican Republic 15,2219,458
San GabrielEcuador 17,15710,661
SalloumEgypt 5,9563,701
Siwa OasisEgypt 5,8983,665
SohagEgypt 5,2593,268
St. KatrineEgypt 5,0633,146
San SalvadorEl Salvador 16,82210,454
StanleyFalkland Islands 14,3148,895
Sodankyla, LaplandFinland 7,1734,457
StrasbourgFrance 7,6484,752
St GeorgesFrench Guiana 14,3918,943
St. LaurentFrench Guiana 14,5579,046
SukhumiGeorgia 5,0193,119
SchleswigGermany 7,5884,715
StuttgartGermany 7,5364,683
SamosGreece 5,9193,678
Skiros IslandGreece 6,1563,825
Souda/ KhaniaGreece 6,1173,801
Sndre StrmfjordGreenland 10,2756,385
SiguiriGuinea 9,6545,999
Santa Rosa C.Honduras 16,69610,375
SzegedHungary 6,6824,153
Szombathely-RepuloterHungary 6,9644,328
StykkisholmurIceland 9,2915,773
SagarIndia 1,216756
Srinagar, Jammu And KashmirIndia 2,4061,495
Sentani/ Jayapura, PapuaIndonesia 6,8744,272
SemnanIran 3,6732,282
ShahroudIran 3,6212,250
ShirazIran 3,3832,102
ShannonIreland 8,8015,469
San Remo, LiguriaItaly 7,6064,726
Sant’Angelo (Mount)Italy 6,9204,300
Santa Maria Di LeucItaly 6,6924,158
Sarzana/ LuniItaly 7,4304,617
Sassari, SardiniaItaly 7,5274,677
Scuro MountainItaly 6,8514,257
SigonellaItaly 6,9594,324
SassandraIvory Coast 9,4815,891
SagaJapan 5,5353,439
SaigoJapan 5,8733,649
SakaiJapan 5,8493,635
SakataJapan 6,4924,034
SapporoJapan 6,6934,159
SaseboJapan 5,4813,406
SendaiJapan 6,5724,084
Shimizu/ AshizuriJapan 5,7733,587
ShimonosekiJapan 5,6073,484
ShinjoJapan 6,5294,057
ShionomisakiJapan 6,0373,752
ShirakawaJapan 6,4954,036
ShizuokaJapan 6,3023,916
SumotoJapan 5,9753,713
SuttsuJapan 6,5994,101
SuwaJapan 6,2923,910
San Juan Bautista, Robinson Crusoe IslandJuan Fernández Islands 16,89010,495
SavannakhetLaos 2,6581,652
SiauliaiLithuania 6,7834,215
SiluteLithuania 6,8724,270
SkopjeMacedonia 6,4594,014
Sambaba SudMadagascar 4,4872,788
SalimaMalawi 5,8383,628
Sandakan, BorneoMalaysia 4,2252,625
SibuMalaysia 3,6782,286
SanMali 9,1505,686
SegouMali 9,2885,772
SikassoMali 9,2855,770
St. BrandonMauritius 3,9792,473
Salina Cruz, OaxacuMexico 16,73210,397
Saikhan-OvooMongolia 4,2452,638
SainshandMongolia 4,5382,820
SafiMorocco 9,1865,709
Sidi IfniMorocco 9,3385,803
SittweMyanmar 1,568974
Stratford Dem FarmNew Zealand 11,2697,002
Stavanger, RogalandNorway 7,8874,901
Svalbard LufthavnNorway 8,0334,992
SaiqOman 2,6281,633
Salalah, DhofarOman 2,8351,761
SurOman 2,4311,511
SialkotPakistan 2,2431,394
SibbiPakistan 2,2351,389
San Juan BautistaParaguay 15,3259,523
San Juan De MarconaPeru 17,34510,779
Surigao, MindanaoPhilippines 4,9453,073
SandomierzPoland 6,6954,160
SniezkaPoland 7,1044,414
SuwalkiPoland 6,7364,186
SzczecinPoland 7,2394,499
Sagres, AlgarvePortugal 9,0675,634
Santa MariaPortugal 10,4596,499
San JuanPuerto Rico 14,9209,271
Saint Denis, ReunionReunion 4,6342,880
Satu MareRomania 6,5224,053
SibiuRomania 6,3713,959
SulinaRomania 5,9293,685
SadrinskRussia 4,9953,104
Saint PetersburgRussia 6,6054,105
SalekhardRussia 6,0373,752
SaratovRussia 5,2653,272
SejmcanRussia 7,8274,864
SelagoncyRussia 6,4424,003
Simusir IslandRussia 7,5724,705
SkovorodinoRussia 5,9443,694
SmolenskRussia 6,2273,870
SociRussia 5,1353,191
SortovalaRussia 6,6854,154
SuntarRussia 6,2193,865
SurgutRussia 5,3923,351
SverdlovskRussia 5,1513,201
SyktyvkarRussia 5,9023,667
St MaartenSaint Martin 14,7139,143
Sao TomeSao Tome And Principe 8,2085,100
SeychellesSeychelles 3,3592,087
SingaporeSingapore 2,9231,816
SliacSlovakia 6,8134,234
SeoulSouth Korea 5,3643,333
SineijuSouth Korea 5,2503,263
Salamanca/ MatacanSpain 8,7065,410
San Sebastian/ IgueldoSpain 8,3965,217
Santander, CantabriaSpain 8,5365,304
SevilleSpain 8,7935,464
SennarSudan 5,0323,127
ShambatSudan 5,1323,189
ShendiSudan 5,0313,126
StenseleSweden 7,4534,631
StockholmSweden 7,2054,477
StorlienSweden 7,6314,742
SundsvallSweden 7,3474,566
SantisSwitzerland 7,5094,666
SongeaTanzania 5,5833,469
Sakon NakhonThailand 2,6111,622
SongkhlaThailand 2,3261,446
Suphan BuriThailand 2,1611,343
Surat ThaniThailand 2,1131,313
SurinThailand 2,5241,568
Sansanne-MangoTogo 8,6495,375
SokodeTogo 8,6065,348
SfaxTunisia 7,3264,552
SousseTunisia 7,3324,556
SamsunTurkey 5,2773,279
SiirtTurkey 4,6812,909
SivasTurkey 5,1543,203
SaragtTurkmenistan 3,2292,006
St. Mary’S, Isles Of ScillyUk 8,6565,379
Stornoway, Outer HebridiesUk 8,5785,330
SarataUkraine 5,9703,710
SarnyUkraine 6,3933,972
Simferopol, CrimeaUkraine 5,5913,474
SumyUkraine 5,8643,644
SharjahUnited Arab Emirates 2,9231,817
SaltoUruguay 15,2849,498
Sacramento, CaliforniaUsa 13,8598,612
Safford, AzUsa 14,7879,189
Saint Johnsbury, VtUsa 13,0408,103
Saint Leo, FlUsa 15,0699,364
Saint Louis, MissouriUsa 14,1788,810
Saint Paul, NeUsa 14,0088,705
Saint Peter, MnUsa 13,6508,482
Salem, InUsa 14,0588,736
Salem, OrUsa 13,1658,181
Salt Lake City, UtahUsa 13,9078,642
San Angelo, TexasUsa 15,0819,372
San Antonio, TexasUsa 15,2839,497
San Diego, CaliforniaUsa 14,6069,076
San Francisco, CaliforniaUsa 13,9148,646
San Juan/ Isla Verde Arp, PrUsa 14,9199,271
San Luis Obispo, CaUsa 14,2298,842
Sandy Lake Dam Libby, MnUsa 13,3098,270
Santa Barbara, CaUsa 14,3698,929
Santa Maria, CaUsa 14,2618,862
Santuck, ScUsa 14,3578,921
Sault Ste. Marie, MiUsa 13,2228,216
Savannah, GeorgiaUsa 14,6199,085
Scott City, KsUsa 14,3438,913
Scottsbluff, NeUsa 13,9028,639
Scottsburg, InUsa 14,0588,736
Seattle, WashingtonUsa 12,9158,026
Seattle/ Tacoma, WaUsa 12,9328,036
Sedan, KsUsa 14,4288,966
Sedro Woolley, WaUsa 12,7847,944
Selma, AlUsa 14,8289,215
Setauket Strong, NyUsa 13,4088,332
Seymour, InUsa 14,0588,736
Shelbyvillee, KyUsa 14,1388,785
Sheridan, WyUsa 13,5518,421
Shreveport, LouisianaUsa 14,9219,272
Sioux City, IaUsa 13,8458,603
Sioux Falls, South DakotaUsa 13,7168,523
South Bend/ St.Joseph County, InUsa 13,7778,561
Southport, NcUsa 14,3028,887
Sparta, IlUsa 14,2318,843
Spencer, WvUsa 13,9128,645
Spickard, MoUsa 14,0618,737
Spokane, WaUsa 13,0488,108
Spooner, WiUsa 13,4268,343
Springfield, IlUsa 14,0458,728
Springfield, MissouriUsa 14,3898,942
St Paul Island, AkUsa 9,9336,173
St. Cloud/ Whitney, MnUsa 13,4798,376
St. Louis/ Lambert, MoUsa 14,1788,810
Stambaugh, MiUsa 13,3518,296
Stamford, CtUsa 13,4508,358
State College, PaUsa 13,6218,464
State University, MsUsa 14,7739,180
State University, NmUsa 14,9539,292
Staunton, VaUsa 13,9318,657
Steamboat Springs, CoUsa 14,0248,715
Steffenville, MoUsa 14,0678,741
Stockton, CaUsa 13,9308,656
Storm Lake, IaUsa 13,8108,582
Storrs, CtUsa 13,2988,264
Subiaco, ArUsa 14,6439,099
Summerville, ScUsa 14,4909,004
Sunnyside, WaUsa 13,1508,172
Sweet Springs, MoUsa 14,1908,818
Syracuse, NeUsa 13,9988,698
Syracuse, New YorkUsa 13,3258,280
SamarkandUzbekistan 3,2332,009
San Antonio Del TachiraVenezuela 16,20610,070
San Fernando De ApureVenezuela 15,7489,786
Santa ElenaVenezuela 15,3149,517
SmaraWestern Sahara 9,5265,920
SocotraYemen 2,8511,771
SenangaZambia 7,0444,377
SerenjeZambia 6,2313,872
SeshekeZambia 7,0074,354
SolweziZambia 6,5614,077


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -